IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] Briggs was offering. Mr. Etchinson now works for the AG office and has become one of their state witnesses.

Ms. Dewey failed to protect our civil rights when she saw there was no audit, preliminary investigation given from the state agency (Oklahoma Health Care Authority).

ARGUMENTS

  • THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA VIOLATED APPLICABLE LAW; THEY WERE TO GIVE AN AUDIT, AND TO FOLLOW ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND DUE PROCESSES. 

Under Federal law, the Medicaid Agency is bound by strict procedural requirements for the investigation of Medicaid claims. Notably, 42 CFR § 455.13 provides that: 

The Medicaid agency must have –

 

(a) Methods and criteria for identifying suspected fraud cases;

(b) Methods for investigating these cases that –

(1) Do not infringe on the legal rights of persons involved; and

(2) Afford due process of law; and

(c) Procedures, developed in cooperation with State legal authorities, for referring suspected fraud cases to law enforcement officials.

  (Emphasis added).