STATE OF MICHIGAN PROBATE COURT
[…] They have purposely delayed and ignored my requests to resolve this otherwise, declaring it unnecessary and expensive to involve attorneys and the court. They’ve taken full advantage of my patience with them and trying to maintain a cordial, family focused resolution, all the while benefiting themselves.

LEGAL ARGUMENTS

Breach of Trust
Trustees have a duty to deal fairly, wisely, and prudently when dealing with the property of another. See MCL 700.7302; Weathervane Window, Inc. v. White Lake Constr. Co., 192 Mich. App. 316, 325-326; 480 N.W.2d 337 (1991).
MCL 700.7901(1) of the Michigan Trust Code (MTC), MCL 700.7101 et seq., defines “breach of trust” as a violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary. According to MCL 700.7901(1), “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust” Further, Restatement (Second) of Torts § 874 (1977) (“One standing in a fiduciary relation with another is subject to liability to the other for harm resulting from a breach of duty imposed by the relation.