James Dean
[…] The damages a property owner can recover for an improperly filed lis pendens are generally measured the “difference between the fair market value at the time of the filing of the lis pendens and the fair market value at [the] time of its termination, plus any consequential damages, including attorney’s fees.” FCD Dev., LLC v. S. Fla. Sports Comm., Inc., 37 So. 3d 905, 909 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010)
Under Florida law, a lis pendens functions as “a harsh and oppressive remedy” that “operates as a cloud on the title and prevents an owner from selling or dealing with it.” Specifically, Section 48.23(3), Florida Statutes provides that “[w]hen the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 . . . the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.”
Wife’s claims in regard to Lis Pendens are bogus and were improperly filed. Husband owns a pre-marital home in Homestead, FL purchased in March 2007, nearly 10 years before marriage to wife.