PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
[…] The said section 170.6 requires a different judge to be assigned in lieu of the originally assigned one. See People v. Perez (2018) 4 Cal.5th 421, 439; accord, Peracchi v. Superior Court, 30 Cal.4th 1248 (“Section 170.6 permits a party in civil and criminal actions to move to disqualify an assigned trial judge on the basis of a simple allegation by the party or his or her attorney that the judge is prejudiced against the party.”).

The California Constitution, Article I, Section 7, provides: “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law…” (emphasis added).  “Due Process of Law,” is defined as a procedural safeguard to ensure that life, liberty, or property is not taken without a fair process or procedure.