MOTION FOR REDUCTION OF BAIL
[…] Phone | Fax

Email

Defendant in pro per

IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

IN AND FOR THE COUNTY OF KERN

the people of the state of california,Plaintiff,vs.rodney brian sorriell,Defendant Case No.: NumberMOTION FOR REDUCTION OF BAIL

NOW COMES Rodney Brian Sorriell, Defendant, and files this Motion for Reduction of Bail, and for cause would show this Honorable court as follows:

  1. Defendant’s bail is currently set at $215,000. The amount is too high for Defendant and neither he nor his family has the ability to raise the amount.
  2. California Constitution article 1, section 12, as amended by Proposition 4 in 1982 provides: “A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.” Penal Code Section 1270(a) provides that the court or magistrate, who could release a defendant from custody upon the defendant giving bail, may release a person arrested for or charged with an offense, other than a capital offense, on his own recognizance.