LIVERY EXPOSURES
[…] (Public Utilities Code Section 5432)

In a claims coverage investigation, a TNC or its insurer shall cooperate with insurers that are involved in the claims coverage investigation to facilitate the exchange of information. (Public Utilities Code Section 5435)

TNC drivers shall be required to provide proof of both their personal insurance and the commercial insurance in the case of an accident. (Decision 13-09-045 Safety Requirement b)”

Arizona 

Title 28 – Transportation, AZ Rev Stat § 28-4039 (2020), 28-4039. Taxi, livery vehicle or limousine; financial responsibility

“A. Motor vehicle liability insurance for a taxi, livery vehicle or limousine may be maintained as follows:

1. During the time in which the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver is available to provide passenger transportation, but has not accepted a ride request and is not in the act of providing passenger transportation, primary commercial motor vehicle liability insurance coverage in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one accident, subject to the limit for one person, fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident and twenty thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. This policy may be maintained by either the driver or the company.

2. After the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver has accepted a ride request through any communication and during the time in which the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver is providing passenger transportation, the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver or the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine company shall maintain the following insurance coverage:

(a) Primary commercial motor vehicle liability insurance in a minimum amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per incident. 

(b) Commercial uninsured motorist coverage in a minimum amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars per incident.

B. A taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver shall carry proof of insurance in the vehicle at all times while providing transportation services. If an accident occurs involving a taxi, livery vehicle or limousine, the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver shall provide proof of insurance to the parties involved in the accident at the time of the accident. The taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver shall also notify the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine company of the accident.