LIVERY EXPOSURES
[…] (l) Any change in the information furnished in the application for a taxicab or limousine license pursuant to this article must be reported to the city clerk in writing within ten days and failure to so report shall be cause for suspension or revocation of the license. 

(m) The taxicab or limousine license issued hereunder shall not be transferrable.”

Washington DC

Code of the District of Columbia- § 50–301.14. Insurance.

“(a) Each owner of a taxicab operated in the District shall maintain a bond or policy of liability insurance covering accident risks for payment of judgments and legal claims arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a taxicab consistent with the provisions of the Compulsory/No Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1982 Amendments Act of 1985 [D.C. Code § 31-2401 et seq.].

(b) The bond or policy of liability insurance required by this section shall provide minimum coverage by a surety or insurer on any 1 judgment of $10,000 for bodily injuries or death, and $5,000 for damage to property, and $20,000 for bodily injury or death, and $5,000 for damage to property for all judgments arising out of the same subject of action, to be apportioned ratably among creditors according to the amount of their respective rights, until these requirements are superseded by the Compulsory/No Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1982 Amendments Act of 1985 [D.C. Code § 31-2401 et seq.].

(c) The liability of a surety or insurer on an indemnity or policy of liability issued under this section shall be absolute for damages adjudged against an insured.

(d) Each owner of a taxicab operated in the District shall file with the Office of Client Services of the Department of For-Hire Vehicles evidence that a bond or policy of liability insurance meeting the requirements of this section is in force for the owner’s taxicab. The Office of Client Services of the Department of For-Hire Vehicles shall maintain accurate and current information on all insured taxicabs and shall maintain accurate and current records on all taxicabs for which insurance or a bond has been cancelled.

(e) Policies of liability insurance shall be issued only by companies authorized by the Commissioner to do business in the District, and all sureties bonding taxicabs operated in the District shall be approved by the Commissioner.