David A. Green
[…] NOW COMES David A. Green, Plaintiff, and brings this Motion to Strike Defendant’s Answer against Westrux International, Inc., Defendant, and hereby avers as follows:
- This Motion to Strike is made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §§ 435 on the grounds that the Answer has been filed past the time period stipulated by statute; and all of the affirmative defenses listed in the answer filed by Defendant assert only affirmative defenses that are wholly irrelevant to the causes of action alleged in the Complaint, and thus constitute immaterial allegations.
- Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.40 provides as follows: “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Defendant was served with Plaintiff’s Complaint and Summons on [DATE]. Defendant filed its Answer on May 11th 2022. Clearly, Defendant’s Answer has been filed way past the timeframe required by statute.
- Defendant’s Answer is made in bad faith.