IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] As noted, the First Step Act offered prisoners an opportunity to earn credit towards their sentences. In Williamson’s case, any of this point have been apply to his sentence.   With all the points earned in this program, he should have finished his sentence last year.

“As noted, the First Step Act offered prisoners an opportunity to earn credit towards their sentences. Under the Act, the BOP created a risk and needs assessment system, titled “Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs” (“PATTERN,”) in compliance with the First Step Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a). (Answer at 3-4, Dkt. No. 4.) The First Step Act required the BOP, among other things, to “determine the type and amount of evidence-based recidivism reduction programming that is appropriate for each prisoner and assign each prisoner to such programming accordingly….” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3632(a)(3).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4), prisoners shall earn time credits for participation in such programs:

(4) Time credits. —