BODILY INJURY LIABILITY
[…] The motor insurer filed a motion for summary disposition, contending that the injured motorist was an excluded operator under the policy and, as a result, was unable to receive personal injury protection coverage. The plaintiff medical provider argued that the “Named Driver Exclusion Endorsement” did not expressly say that PIP benefits would not be available if the husband was the driver of the car. The Michigan Court of Appeals, although recognizing that PIP benefits are statutorily directed benefits, held that the no-fault act (MCL 500.3113(d)) offers, in relevant part, that a “person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident, the person was operating a motor vehicle as to which he or she was named as an excluded operator as allowed under section 3009(2).” [Bronson Health Care Group, Inc v State Auto Prop & Cas Ins Co, No. 345332, 2019 WL 5849013 (Mich Ct App, November 7, 2019)]

The court said.