BODILY INJURY LIABILITY
[…] Any individual who possesses more than 25 automobiles registered in his or her name may qualify as a self-insurer by submitting an application to the state Insurance Commissioner for a certificate of self-insurance. Insurance Commissioner must verify that the individual will be able to pay for the minimal coverages required by the state. 

Let us briefly look at Colorado Revised Statutes Title 42. Vehicles and Traffic § 42-4-1409. Compulsory insurance–penalty–legislative intent

It is against the law for a motorist to operate a motor vehicle without insurance in Colorado, according to Colorado statute CRS 42-4-1409. Under the section “no person shall operate a motor vehicle or low-power scooter on the public highways of this state without a complying policy or certificate of self-insurance in full force and effect as required by law.” Colorado compares its database of registered automobiles with a list of insured vehicles provided by all of the state’s insurance firms; if the state discovers a car that is registered but not insured, it notifies the policyholder of the discovery.