THE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT IS TIMELY FILED
[…] • YOUR CLAIMS AND/OR CAUSES OF ACTION ARE WELL PLEAD

            The Defendants allege that your complaint cited a wrong section of the law for the second cause of action; that your allegations are not sufficiently clear to enable them prepare a defense; and that they are broad.

            First, your Complaint rightly stated the correct cause of action for the second claim. The Complaint stated violation of Common law negligence, and Pennsylvania Code, Title 42 §§8321-8327 et seq. Specifically, the Defendant raised objections pertaining to the last section of law (Title 42 §§8321-8327 et seq). Title 42 §§8321-8327 rightly applies to your case. According to 42 Pa. C.S. § 8322, the said Section applies when “two or more persons are jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property.” That means, the Section applies to the claim because the Defendants are jointly liable for their actions.

            Second, your claims are well stated.