Jeffrey S. Jackson
[…] 6. Defendants Deputy John Doe, Deputy Mike Maguet, Jeff Moss, Mark Monica,
Michael Onondaga, County Sheriff’s Department, and STF Services Corporation aided and
abetted Defendant The Bureau of National Affairs Inc. & STF Services Corp to perpetrate the
heinous acts against the Plaintiff.

III. JURISDICTION AND VENUE
7. Jurisdiction exists in this Court pursuant to N.Y. Const. Art. VI § 7(a) which
provides in relevant part as follows: “The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction
in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided.”
8. Consolidated Laws of New York § 140-B also states: “The general jurisdiction in
law and equity which the supreme court possesses under the provisions of the constitution
includes all the jurisdiction which was possessed and exercised by the supreme court of the
colony of New York at any time, and by the court of chancery in England on the fourth day of
July, seventeen hundred seventy-six, with the exceptions, additions and limitations created and
imposed by the constitution and laws of the state.”
9. Venue is proper in this Court because the causes of action described herein took
place within the County of Onondaga.

IV. FACTS
10. Defendant THE BUREAU OF NATIONAL AFFAIRS INC. & STF SERVICES
CORP is a registered corporation under the virtue of the laws of the state of New York.