EUN JUNG LIM
[…] This amounts to a blatant
disregard of the law, which contempt this Court should not let pass. Therefore, from the onset,
Plaintiff is entitled to a judgment against the Defendant.
Apart from filing a late answer, the Defendant’s answer was irrelevant. The answer only
consisted of “boilerplate” affirmative defenses which fail to state facts sufficient to constitute
affirmative defenses.
The Defendant and Defendant’s attorney lack personal knowledge of the events that
occurred on January 25 th . According to Cal. Evid. Code § 702, “the testimony of a witness
concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”
Neither the Defendant nor the Defendant’s attorney(s) has seen the footage of the January 25 th
incidence. Therefore, Defendant lies in their Declaration, when they state that they have personal
knowledge of the facts of this Complaint.