EUN JUNG LIM
[…] for summary judgment since Defendant, without good cause, failed to follow the requirement to
make a responsive pleading within 30 days of receipt of Plaintiff’s Summons and Complaint.

C. Plaintiff’s motion meets her burden of evidence
While a party is precluded by section 437c from using his own pleadings as an affidavit,
he may rely on those of his adversary to establish necessary facts. See Joslin v. Mann Municipal
Water Dist., 67 Cal. 2d 132, 148, 429 P.2d 889, 900, 60 Cal. Rptr. 377, 388 (1967).
Cal. Evid. Code § 702 provides that “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular
matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”
In Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment, Plaintiff made reference to the facts alleged
in the Defendant’s answer. The answer filed by defendant consists of nothing but “boilerplate”
affirmative defenses which fail to state facts sufficient to constitute affirmative defenses.