Esther Tenao Atam
[…] background and foreign accent, and for this reason, the staff at Kaizer attempted to portray
Respondent as having suffered a psychotic break and also portray her as unfit to work as a
registered nurse.
ii. The Board has not produced any credible evidence to Respondent or to any court of
law, to prove why she should undergo a mental and/or physical examination.
According to the California Business and Professions Code section 820, licensing boards
governing the healing arts professions can order physical and mental examinations where
impairment of the ability to safely practice is apparent. Section 820 provides specifically
that:
Whenever it appears that any person holding a license, certificate or permit
under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division may
be unable to practice his or her profession safely because the licentiate’s
ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness, or physical illness
affecting competency, the licensing agency may order the licentiate to be
examined by one or more physicians and surgeons or psychologists designated
by the agency (emphasis added).
Here, the Respondent asserts that the Board has not presented any evidence that
Respondent is unable to practice her profession safely due to mental or physical illness. In fact,
there is no evidence of the Respondent’s alleged mental and/or physical illness. Notably, the