Eun Jung Lim
[…] Therefore, from the onset, Plaintiff is entitled to a judgment against the Defendant. Exhibit A
Affidavit for a fee schedule filed which defendant’s attorneys opposed but facts remain true
in support of the Plaintiff’s summary judgement.
Apart from filing a late answer, the Defendant’s answer was irrelevant. The answer only
consisted of “boilerplate” affirmative defenses which fail to state facts sufficient to constitute
affirmative defenses.
The Defendant and Defendant’s attorney lack personal knowledge of the events that
occurred on January 25 th . According to Cal. Evid. Code § 702, “the testimony of a witness
concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”
Jo Lynn Valoff (the Defendant’s attorney) and Scott Runnel (the hospital’s IT professional)
declared that they saw the video of the January 25 th incidence, not in the original format. Plaintiff
notes that the said individuals would not preserve the video evidencing to prove their allegations