REBUTTALS TO BRN’S ASSERTIONS
[…] Again, Plaintiff emphasizes that one cannot be compelled to subject to a mental examination without good cause. Notably, Section 820 examinations “are permissible if there is a showing of good cause.” See Kees v. Medical Board, 7 Cal. App. 4th 1801 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992) (Emphasis added). Also, one should only be subjected to a mental examination if such an examination is the least intrusive means of determining a physician’s mental condition.  See Kees v. Medical Board, 7 Cal. App. 4th 1801 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992).

“The only guideline set forth in section 820 is simply “[w]henever it appears that . . . the licentiate’s ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness…”” Alexander D. v. State Bd. of Dental Examiners, 231 Cal.App.3d 92, 98 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991).

(Decl. ¶ 4, Exh. A.) Despite Plaintiff’s contention that she filed a timely notice of defense, of which she has offered no evidence, no such notice of defense was ever received.