REBUTTALS TO BRN’S ASSERTIONS
[…] Superior Court (1965), 237 Cal.App.2d 753, 755; and Goodman v. Citizens Life & Cas. Ins. Co. (1967), 253 Cal.App.2d 807, 819. It follows; it is Plaintiff’s right to send the deposition subpoenas.
A motion for sanctions brought under section 128.5 “primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation may itself be subject to a sanctions motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (g).) Plaintiff’s motion was never meant to harass the BRN or cause unnecessary delay. Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 authorizes a trial court to impose monetary sanctions, issue sanctions, evidence sanctions, or terminating sanctions against “anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.” See Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 967, 991.
Furthermore, the court “may impose . . . sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.” (Code Civ.