REBUTTALS TO BRN’S ASSERTIONS
[…] See Kees v. Medical Board, 7 Cal. App. 4th 1801 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992). In this case, the BRN failed to consider other means of ascertaining Plaintiff’s mental capacity. Nowhere in Plaintiff’s history of nursing was there any record of bad patient care or any medical errors. It therefore beats logic why Gillian kept insisting that Plaintiff subjects to a mental examination, yet all records show that she was not mentally incompetent at all.

Plaintiff seeks sanctions pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, in which the court “may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses … incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bath faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a) [emphasis added].)

However, section 128.5 does not authorize sanctions against a nonparty. (Rabbit v. Vincente (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 170, 174; Capotosto v. Collins (1991) 235 Cal. App. 3d 1439, 1442, 1 Cal. Rptr. 2d 470, 471.)