REBUTTALS TO BRN’S ASSERTIONS
[…] Additionally, the Board’s administrative actions relating to Plaintiff’s license are well within its statutory authority and discretion.  The Board’s actions, whether administrative or not, were ultra vires.
Significantly, public protection is the Board’s highest priority in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2708.1.)  Plaintiff does not dispute the role of the Board in protecting the public. However, the law expressly lays out guidelines to be followed by the Board with regards to Section 820 examinations. The Board blatantly violated the guidelines.
The Board may order any licensee to be examined by a physician or psychologist, “whenever it appears that [the licensee] may be unable to practice [their] profession safely because the licentiate’s ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 820.)  The BRN ignored pertinent records in the BRN’s possession, which show that Plaintiff has no mental illness, contrary to the accusations made against her.