Esther Tendo Atam
[…] Plaintiff has clearly demonstrated how defendants misrepresented facts to Judge Kleifield, to which he then issued an order deeming a plaintiff vexatious litigant.

 

Kaiser also argues that case 21STCV41538 was disposed July 14, 2022 yet Plaintiff has continued to file objectively baseless and frivolous motions on disposed case, all of which seek to relitigate issues that have been resolved or otherwise obtain redress not recognized by this Court. This is NOT TRUE. The case status clearly shows, action sited as ‘other’, (not disposed).

As such, Code of Civil Procedure section 391.6 provides: Except as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 391.3, when a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is filed prior to trial the litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, until 10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the required security has been furnished and the moving defendant given written notice thereof.

 

When a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is made at any time thereafter, the litigation shall be stayed for such period after the denial of the motion or the furnishing of the required security as the court shall determine.

Plaintiff maintains that no motion pursuant to California Civil Code of procedure section 391.1 was ever filed by defendants. Defendants’ reliance on this argument is therefore futile.