PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
[…] Besides, in lines 9 to 25 of page 9 of the proceedings at the lower court, the Court raised the question on respondent DOB’s Factual supporting evidence. The said respondent answered that it did not have the records.

The lower court therefore upheld an administrative decision that was improvidently made, whereas that court was not made aware of all of the circumstances surrounding the matter that was before it.  Had that court been made aware of the entirety of the circumstances, it would have arrived at a different decision.  

  • The Trial Court abused its discretion

Under CPLR 5501(c), “The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order… [T]here is a close affinity between questions of fact and questions of discretion, and the references in [the CPLR] to ‘questions of fact’…are routinely interpreted to include, as well, questions of discretion and exercises of discretion.”