PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT – 1
[…] collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the
principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the
debt or permitted by law.” The contract being relied upon by Defendant was not signed by
Defendant. It was only signed by Plaintiff. Defendants have no basis for collecting the alleged
debt.
35.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT – 10
36. 15 U.S. Code § 1693l provides as follows: “No writing or other agreement
between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver
of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter. Nothing in this section
prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive
right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this subchapter or a waiver given in
settlement of a dispute or action.” The contract states that no agreement between a consumer and
another party should constitute a waiver of rights or any cause of action. The inclusion of that
provision in the contract is a contravention of 15 U.S. Code § 1693l.