PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT – 1
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT – 3
after realizing that the contract he had signed was fraudulent.
10. Since 2018, Defendant has violated various provisions of the law as shown in the
subsequent paragraphs of this Complaint.
11. On page 1 of the consumer credit transaction, there is an applicable law section
which provides: “Federal Law and Texas law apply to this contract.” This section declared that
U.S. Code Title 15 Chapter 41 does not apply to this transaction.
12. 15 U.S. Code § 1605(a) provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in
this on, the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction
shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable indirectly or indirectly by the person to
whom credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the
extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a
comparable cash transaction. The finance charge shall not include fees and amounts imposed by
third party closing agents (including settlement agents, attorneys and escrow and title companies)
if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does
not retain the charges.” The finance charge on page 1 of the subject matter consumer credit
transaction was $7,803.27. The vehicle was essentially paid for with Plaintiff’s twenty second
payment. In the disclosure provided by Defendant, there’s a finance charge, amount financed,
total of payments, down payment and a total sale price in contravention of the foregoing
provision. All five of these number values are each in violation of 15 U.S. Code § 1605(a) and
Defendant is liable.
13. 15 U.S. Code § 1605(a) provides in part as follows: “Examples of charges which
are included in the finance charge include any of the following types of charges which are
applicable, (5) premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT – 4
the creditor against the obligor’s default or other credit loss.” In the transaction, Defendant
included a provision that Plaintiff must agree to keep the vehicle insured, in contravention of the
foregoing provision.
14. Page 2 of the consumer credit transaction has a liability insurance section which