PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT – 1
[…] in accordance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the E-Sign Act).” As
a consumer, Plaintiff had the right to be notified of his right to rescission. Defendant failed to
clearly and conspicuously disclose Plaintiff’s right to rescind. Defendant did not avail to Plaintiff
the appropriate forms for Plaintiff to exercise his right of rescission. By failing to notify Plaintiff
of his right of rescission and failing to avail the appropriate forms to him, Defendant acted in
contravention of the foregoing provisions.
24. 15 U.S. Code § 1662 provides as follows: “No advertisement to aid, promote, or
assist directly or indirectly any extension of consumer credit may state, (2) that a specified
downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless
the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.” In the subject
transaction, it was advertised that Defendant would need a down-payment for Plaintiff to drive
off with the vehicle despite Plaintiff paying a down-payment of $4,000 to Car Stop Inc.
25. 15 U.S. Code 1666b(a) provides as follows: “A creditor may not treat a payment