UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] They also refused to leave until Mr. Pinckley had Plaintiff’s vehicle in his possession.
  18. After Plaintiff’s vehicle was repossessed, he called Centurion Auto Recovery to retrieve some items out of his vehicle. Plaintiff spoke with Mr. Pinckley who told him that he could go and get his items, though it would cost him $600.00 because he was resistant during repossession.
  19. BREACH OF LOUISIANA REPOSSESSION LAW
  20. Plaintiff incorporates and realleges paragraphs 1 through 15 as if fully restated herein.
  21. LA Rev. Stat. § 6:966.1.A provides as follows: “Within three business days of taking possession of collateral, a secured party who utilizes the additional default remedies provided by this Chapter to obtain possession of collateral shall deliver in person or send by mail a ‘Notice of Repossession’ to the recorder of mortgages in the parish where the collateral was located and to the appropriate official for filing purposes. The ‘Notice of Repossession’ shall contain the debtor’s name, last known address, date of birth, and a description of the collateral repossessed.
  22. Capital One Auto Finance hired Centurion Auto Recovery to repossess Plaintiff’s vehicle on its behalf without sending Plaintiff a Notice of Repossession, contrary to LA Rev. Stat. § 6:966.1.A.
  23. The Notice of Possession must contain Plaintiff’s name, address, date of birth, and a description of Plaintiff’s vehicle. Plaintiff received no such notice from Capital One Auto Finance.
  24. Capital One Auto Finance breached LA Rev. Stat. § 6:966.1.A by hiring Centurion Auto Recovery to repossess Plaintiff’s vehicle without sending Plaintiff a Notice of Repossession with Plaintiff’s name, address, date of birth, and a description of Plaintiff’s vehicle.
  25. BREACH OF CONTRACT
  26. Plaintiff incorporates and realleges paragraphs 1 through 20 as if fully restated herein.