Petitioner, Pro Se
[…] 3. The refusal by the Respondents to repair Dennis’ truck amounts to denial of goods and services necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.
  4. Petitioner further asserts that Respondents abandoned Dennis while he mostly needed the repair of the truck to facilitate transportation.
  5. Respondents are therefore in violation of Regulation 15610.35.

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION

Violation of XXXX f & Inst Code § 4905 XXX

  1. Petitioner incorporates herein by reference the allegations contained in the foregoing paragraphs.
  2. XXXX provides in pertinent part that “[n]o employee or agent of a facility, program, or service shall subject a person with a disability to reprisal or harassment or directly or indirectly take or threaten to take any action that would prevent the person, his or her legally authorized representative, or family member from reporting or otherwise bringing to the attention of the protection and advocacy agency any facts or information relative to suspected abuse, neglect, or other violations of the person’s rights.” The provision further states that: “[a]ny attempt to involuntarily remove from a facility, program, or service, or to deny privileges or rights without good cause to a person with a disability by whom or for whom a complaint has been made to the protection and advocacy agency, within 60 days