IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] Under Federal law, the Medicaid Agency is bound by strict procedural requirements for the investigation of Medicaid claims. Notably, 42 CFR § 455.13 provides that: The Medicaid agency must have – (a) Methods and criteria for identifying suspected fraud cases; (b) Methods for investigating these cases that – (1) Do not infringe on the legal rights of persons involved; and (2) Afford due process of law; and (c) Procedures, developed in cooperation with State legal authorities, for referring suspected fraud cases to law enforcement officials. (Emphasis added). Further, 42 CFR § 455.14 provides that “[if] the agency receives a complaint of Medicaid fraud or abuse from any source or identifies any questionable practices, it must conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether there is sufficient basis to warrant a full investigation.” The preliminary investigation is to be followed up by a full investigation thereof. See 42 CFR § 455.15. OKLA. STAT. §§ 63-5053—63-5053.7 is the regime of law in Oklahoma that deals with Medicaid fraud in Oklahoma.