IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] (Emphasis added). Further, 42 CFR § 455.14 provides that “[if] the agency receives a complaint of Medicaid fraud or abuse from any source or identifies any questionable practices, it must conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether there is sufficient basis to warrant a full investigation.” The preliminary investigation is to be followed up by a full investigation thereof. See 42 CFR § 455.15. OKLA. STAT. §§ 63-5053—63-5053.7 is the regime of law in Oklahoma that deals with Medicaid fraud in Oklahoma. Accordingly, § 63-5053.2(A) provides the requirement for the investigation of a claim by the Attorney General. The said provision states: “[t]he Attorney General shall diligently investigate a violation under the Oklahoma Medicaid False Claims Act.” (Emphasis added). According to the Agency Chart for investigating allegations of fraud, the Medicaid agency must first conduct a preliminary investigation first when it receives an allegation.