IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] Rule 3.3(a)(3) of the Oklahoma Rules of Professional Conduct states that a lawyer shall not knowingly offer evidence that the lawyer knows to be false. Prosecutorial misconduct that deprives the Defendant of a fair trial is so grave that it warrants the reversal of a conviction. See Powell v. State, 2000 OK CR 5, 151, 995 P.2d 510, 539; Martinez v. State, 1999 OK CR 33, 48, 984 P.2d 81, 826. According to Title 22 OK Stat § 22-305.1 (2014), prosecution may be deferred for three years strictly before information is entered against the accused. The said provision states: “before the filing of an information against a person accused of committing a crime, the State of Oklahoma, through its district attorney, may agree with an accused to defer the filing of a criminal information for a period not to exceed three (3) years.” (Emphasis added). XYZ Name having had an information filed against her in this captioned cause, was not statutorily eligible for a deferred prosecution.