PETITION FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner is entitled to relief pursuant to the said RCW 34.05.570(3)(i).
  • In light of the foregoing, it is evident that Respondent’s decision was arbitrary and capricious in that it failed in the balance of reason and was arrived upon without substantive evidence. Petitioner is therefore entitled to relief pursuant to RCW 34.05.570(3)(i).
  • THE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND FINAL ORDER SHOULD BE SET ASIDE BECAUSE THE AGENCY HAS ENGAGED IN UNLAWFUL PROCEDURE OR DECISION-MAKING PROCESS OR HAS FAILED TO FOLLOW A PRESCRIBED PROCEDURE.
  • According to RCW 34.05.570 (3) (c), the court is mandated to grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding if the court determines that: “The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure.”
  • According to RCW 18.130.175, Nurses may undergo Voluntary substance abuse monitoring programs. Nurses who enter the contract pursuant to the said Section must voluntarily participate thereof.