PETITION FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW
[…] 14. Whether the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Final Order should be set aside because the Department’s findings and sanction are arbitrary and capricious?
  15. Whether the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Final Order should be set aside because the agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure?
  16. ARGUMENTS
  17. RESPONDENT FAILED TO PROVE BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE THAT PETITIONER ENGAGED IN CONDUCT GIVING RISE TO ITS FINDING OF UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT.
  18. According to RCW 34.05.570 (3) (e), the court is mandated to grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding if the court determines that: “The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court.”
  19. For purposes of RCW 34.05.570(3)(e), substantial evidence is “a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth or correctness of the order.” Callecod v. Wash. State Patrol, 84 Wn. App. 663, 673, 929 P.2d 510 (1997).