PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
[…] • Despite solid constitutional grounding in the Supremacy Clause and the plain and unambiguous language of the federal statutes, the Court in Rose ignored the principle of absolute preemption, ignored the statutory exclusion of veterans’ disability benefits from consideration as an available asset, ignored the blanket and sweeping prohibition in 38 U.S.C. § 5301 that protects benefits “due or to become due” from “any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after their receipt”, and ruled that because veterans have a general obligation to support dependents, 100 percent of their benefits could be counted as income, leaving the state free to unilaterally repurpose these federal appropriations.