SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF XXX
[…] The requesting
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 7
MOTION TO QUASH THE DEPOSITION SUBPOENA FOR PRODUCTION OF BUSINESS
RECORDS
party also filed a Deposition Subpoena, which requested information as follows: “Records from
04/01/2015 to present for the following types of records: any and all photographs relating to the
incident and police reports relating to an altercation on 01/25/2020 involving Ms. Lim and Hoag
Security. Incident Report: 20-01167.”
B. ARGUMENTS
i. The Subpoenaing Party has failed to follow CCP § 1985.3 and CCP § 1985.6
According to CCP § 1985.3(c)(2) and CCP § 1985.6(c)(2), prior to the production of the
records, the subpoenaing party shall “[f]urnish the witness a written authorization to release the
records signed by the consumer or by his or her attorney of record.” Further,
In the instant action, the requesting party has not provided any authorization signed by
Plaintiff or any attorney acting on Plaintiff’s behalf, for the release of information requested in
the subpoena. For this reason, the Deposition Subpoena is defective, and is therefore null and