SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF XXX
[…] engage in commercial activity as her travel is not commercial.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

6

NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO TAKE MANDATORY JUDICIAL NOTICE
6. Take Judicial Notice that Defendant does not waive the requirement of a filed
sworn subscribed by the complainant to establish court’s jurisdiction.
7. Take Judicial Notice that the Plaintiff’s complaint is not a written complaint under
oath subscribed by the complainant.
8. Take Judicial Notice of CA Penal Code § 853.6 (2018), which provides in
pertinent part that:
(a) In any case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to be a
misdemeanor, including a violation of any city or county ordinance, and does not
demand to be taken before a magistrate, that person shall, instead of being taken
before a magistrate, be released according to the procedures set forth by this
chapter. If the person is released, the officer or his or her superior shall prepare in
duplicate a written notice to appear in court, containing the name and address of
the person, the offense charged, and the time when, and place where, the person
shall appear in court. If, pursuant to subdivision (i), the person is not released
prior to being booked and the officer in charge of the booking or his or her
superior determines that the person should be released, the officer or his or her
superior shall prepare a written notice to appear in a court.

(b) Unless waived by the person, the time specified in the notice to appear shall be at
least 10 days after arrest if the duplicate notice is to be filed by the officer with the
magistrate.
9. Take Judicial Notice that on or about July 1, 2022, Defendant Eun jung Lim was
without counsel and Judge Brett London in arraignment made a judicial error. Judge Brett
London made a plea of not guilty on Defendant’s behalf without lawyer present; Alsom Judge