SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF XXX
[…] Justice Sebring
pointed out the course in his dissenting opinion in State ex rel. Hawkins v. Board of Control, Fla.
1955, 83 So.2d 20, 31. Further, this Court should take judicial notice that the Constitution of the
United States of America, Article VI, provides that "[t]his Constitution shall be the supreme Law
of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution
or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.’"
4. Take Judicial Notice that the filing of Complaints in Criminal Cases must be
compliant with CA Penal Code § 740 (2018) and CA Penal Code § 959.1 (2018). CA Penal Code
§ 740 (2018) provides in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all
misdemeanors and infractions must be prosecuted by written complaint under oath subscribed by
the complainant. Such complaint may be verified on information and belief.” On the other hand,
CA Penal Code § 959.1 (2018) provides, by necessary implication, that the Court should
conclude service of process of the filed Complaint.
5. Take Judicial Notice that Defendant is a natural woman, living in the State of