CIVIL COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] See New York Penal Code Article 210.15.
- In the instant action, the respondent contains proof that the Superintendent asked Respondent for a bribe. However, the superintendent refused to acknowledge this fact and the judge stated that the statements in the transcript of the conversation were capable of many interpretations.
- It follows; it can be reasonably concluded that the judge covered up the Superintendent’s perjury by failing to admit and acknowledge the transcript.
- Tampering with evidence
- According to Penal Law § 215.40(2), “a person is guilty of Tampering with Physical Evidence when, believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he or she suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.”
- In the instant action, the judge ripped the top part of Respondent’s submitted transcript about Superintendent Berman Morale’s conversation while yelling and screaming. The judge did this knowing that the transcript would be used for Respondent’s case.