XXX COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (§ 128.7, subd. (b).) If the court determines, after notice or a reasonable opportunity to respond, that the attorney … improperly certified the document, it may impose an appropriate sanction. (§ 128.7, subd. (c).)”
  6. California Code of Civil Procedure § 128.7(h) states as follows: “A motion for sanctions brought by a party or a party’s attorney primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation, shall itself be subject to a motion for sanctions. It is the intent of the Legislature that courts shall vigorously use its sanctions authority to deter that improper conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” The result of the improper conduct by Appellee’s attorney during the course of this matter is the reliance by the trial court and the appellate court on the fabricated documents to issue a ruling against Appellant.