IN THE COUNTY COURT, COUNTY OF DENVER,
[…] It is well-settled law that the burden of compliance with the speedy trial requirement rests with the prosecution and the trial court.”

  1. Defendant should not suffer because prosecution and the trial court failed to protect his right to speedy trial under the Sixth Amendment. This case has been going on for 22 months, largely attributed to delays by the prosecution.
  2. The only affirmative action required on the part of Defendant Christian is to move for a dismissal prior to trial, as he has done in this Motion to Dismiss.
  • Violation of CO Rev Stat § 18-1-405 (2016)
  1. CO Rev Stat § 18-1-405(1) stipulates as follows:

“Except as provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody if he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of the same criminal episode.”

  1. 22 months after Defendant Christian entered plea, he still hasn’t been brought to trial.