MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER
[…] 1. Arguments

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 (b) authorizes the Court to issue protective orders restricting the use of discovery methods where the Court determines that a selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome, taking into account the needs of the case. A court has the discretion to limit the scope of discovery if it determines that “the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (XXX(a). Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 (b) provides: The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. (XXX).

Further, under California Code of Civil Procedure §2025.420, the court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. “One of the powers which has always been recognized as inherent in courts, which are protected in their existence, their powers and jurisdiction by constitutional provisions, has been the right to control its order of business and to so conduct the same that the rights of all suitors before them