Family Laws Opposition Sent
[…] Sheryl’s actions demonstrate that she should not be in
a position to guide people through litigation or any other proceeding. She should be suspended to
protect members of the public from her.
Bryan would like to point out that SFL’s Motion for Summary Judgment was denied on
04/22/2022.
In its Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Transfer to the Law
Division, SFL avers that Bryan has failed to retain, let alone submit any affidavit of merit or
certification of an expert, there is no chance at trial for success on the merits. N.J. Rev. Stat. §
2A:53A-27 provides as follows: “In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death

or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of
filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit
of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or
knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the
complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.”
As the Counter-Plaintiff, Bryan has 60 days from 04/25/2022, the date SFL filed its
Memorandum. Though disguised as a Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant’s
Motion to Transfer to the Law Division, it suffices to be an Answer to Bryan’s Counterclaim