DOCKETING STATEMENT
[…] Dismiss. The Appellee failed to exercise due diligence in serving the Petition for
Redemption as they were aware of the name and address of the Appellant, and waited
until the end of the redemption period to effect service, thus prejudicing the Appellant.
29. Further, it is trite law that personal jurisdiction is the very bedrock of due process. See
McRae v. White, 269 App. 455, 604 S.E. 2d 291(2004).
30. The second issue on appeal is whether the Appellee’s Petition is barred by the Statute
of Limitations.
31. NM Stat § 39-5-18 (2) provides in pertinent part that “Copies of the petition for
redemption shall be served upon the purchaser of the real estate at the judicial
foreclosure sale and upon all parties who appeared in the judicial foreclosure case…”
32. Strict compliance with the redemption statue must occur. See Chapel v. Nevitt, 2009-
N.M.C.A. 017, 145 N.M. 674, 203 p. 3d. 889. It is also trite law that time allowed for
redemption cannot be extended by the courts. See Union Esperanza Mining Co. v.