Privacy Policy | Remitbee Canada

Terms and Conditions| Remitbee Canada

Please see the copies below for the current versions of terms and privacy police and also refer to the bottom of the page for  reference links. You can quickly skim through to see what needs to be included. I attached a second document where I copied our competitors’ terms and also privacy. You can reference it there to see what is missing in our document.

Furthermore, we need to add sections for payment methods and third party applications that we use to verify the customer identity and to meet regulatory compliance. Those are listed below. Most important, a registered customer with us whose identity is verified – they can only use our service. It is important they must use their own bank accounts or payment methods to pay for their transactions. They cannot use another person’s banks or cards to pay for their transactions.

  1. E-transfer

This is administered by How to send money via email or text | INTERAC e-Transfer

The user needs to ensure that all correct info is entered when sending an e-transfer from their financial institutions. The funds could take up to 24 hrs for us to receive it. If the funds do not arrive or the email is not received, the customer should contact their financial institutions to correct the issues.

If someone gained access to your bank account through fraudulent means or otherwise and initiated a transaction, we are not responsible for that. Customers are required to safeguard their banking information, and in the event of fraudulent transactions, they must report to the authorities and contact the bank to change their information.

  1. Debit card

Debit card payment is provided to those who want to process the transaction quickly. All users are required to use their own bank cards and enter the information correctly. Once the payment is received and the transaction will be processed for payments overseas. There may be some charges added to the transaction in relation to the usage of this payment method. We use an enhanced method of verification of the card usage.

  1. Interac

This is also a similar method as a Debit card, but the card does not have a chip on the card itself. This method will prompt the user to enter into their bank accounts using their card number and password. Once the user authorizes the payment, it will be processed by our system to pay for your transactions. The users are required to keep login information confidential. If anyone acquires your information fraudulently and uses our service to send money, any recovery process cannot be possible once the funds are settled in overseas countries.

  1. Bill payment

We are listed as payment processors at most of the leading Canadian banks. Log into your bank’s portal and search for Remitbee in the bill payment section. Once it is prompted, enter your Remitbee account number. This number can be found in your wallet section. It is required that you double check and enter the account number carefully. Once payment is confirmed, we will receive it within 48 hrs and your transaction will be sent for payments.

  1. Direct Withdrawal (EFT)

This is a convenient method where you give us permission to directly withdraw funds from your accounts. You are required to provide all proper information according to the screen. Once your account information is received, this auto debit withdrawal is completed. In case if the account is in NSF and we’re unable to withdraw the funds, you are responsible to send us the payment for the transaction via a different method. If we are unable to collect the funds that resulted by NSF or other means, we reserve our rights to proceed to a court proceeding to collect the remaining funds from you.

  1. Cash or Cheque payments

Remitbee does not accept cash or cheque payments for online transactions.

  • Third party applications

These are strictly used for regulatory compliance purposes. For example, eIDVerified by Equifax will not impact the user’s credit rating. It is called a soft check to confirm the identity of the user and also verify that the information provided by the user is correct. By using Remitbee’s service, the customer (you) must adhere to the terms of use of the following third party services.

  1. eIDVerified by Equifax

eIDverifier Customer ID Verification | Equifax

  1. Flinks by Flinks

We use this to verify an existence of a customer’s account with a financial institution and also to reduce NSF’s and fraud risks.

Payments – Financial Data Connectivity – Flinks

Welcome to Remitbee, a Thamor Trading Corporation company.   Remitbee values the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting and respecting the information of visitors to the website and individuals or entities that register to use products and services through its subsidiary website, www.remitbee.com. Consent           These Terms of Service (“Terms”) govern how Remitbee (“Remitbee,” “we,” or “us”) interacts with visitors to the website and individuals or entities that register to use the products and services (“visitors,” “users,” or “you”) through the Thamor-subsidiary,Remitbee, Inc., website, www.remitbee.com, (the “Site”) and any of its subdomains, mobile applications, and related services (collectively, the “Services”). By using the Site and Services, you agree to abide by all applicable local, national, and international laws and regulations in connection with your use of the Site. You acknowledge and agree that your use of the Internet and access to the Site is solely at your own risk.   By accessing or using any of our Site or our Services, you accept and signify your consent to the practices described in these Terms. If you do not agree with the policies and practices contained in this Terms, your choice is not to use this Site or the Services in connection with this Site. Privacy          All visitors and users of the Site and the Services are subject to our Privacy Policy. You may view the Privacy Policy at www.remitbee.com/privacy.   By accessing or using any of our Site or our Services, you accept and signify your consent to the practices described in the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the policies and practices contained in this Terms, your choice is not to use this Site or the Services in connection with this Site.          Accounts, Passwords and Security.          Age Restriction You must be 18 years of age or older to use the Site and the Services. If, in your jurisdiction, the age of majority is above the age of 18 you must be above the age of majority in your jurisdiction to use the Site and Services.   Maintaining Security You are wholly responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your account and password. You are wholly responsible for any and all activities that are conducted through your account. Please notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. Although Remitbee has taken measures to ensure the confidentiality of communications and materials transmitted to or from the Site, please understand that no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In case of any breach of security measures involving personal information that poses a real risk of significant harm to a user, the user will be notified within the shortest time possible.   Number of Accounts You cannot have more than one (1) account. If you accidentally create a second account, you must contact Remitbee customer support at +1647-689-2323 and ask to remove the duplicate account. Any infringement in this regard will result in a permanent suspension of all of your accounts. Identity Verification.          To comply with government regulations, we reserve the right to request additional documents and/or information in order to obtain, verify and record information about you. We may require that you provide us with identifying information such as soft credit check, address and date of birth, a bank statement within the last three (3) months, a utility statement such as gas, electricity or telephone bill, a dated photo of you holding an identification card, a copy of identification card such as driver’s license, health insurance card or a passport, etc. By using the Site and Services, you agree to respond to a verification call to the telephone number registered with your account or your current telephone number on file.   You authorize us to verify the information that you provide to us, including by obtaining information from credit reporting agencies or contacting such agencies regarding the existence or length of your credit file. You expressly agree that Remitbee uses the services of a credit reporting agencies that provides credit file information for identification purposes, such as Equifax Canada and TransUnion Canada. You expressly agree that Remitbee may transmit your personal information to such a credit reporting agency in order to verify your identity.   If the information you provide for your account is not satisfactory and does not meet our risk assessment criteria, we will deny you our service and your money will be refunded via your original payment method.   We may provide information about you and your financial transactions to government authorities and law enforcement agencies. We reserve the right to report any suspicious financial transaction to the relevant government authorities, including law enforcement agencies.   You agree that Remitbee, in its sole discretion, may terminate your account or use of the Site or the Services, and remove and discard any content within the Site, at any time and for any reason. You agree that any actions taken under this section may be effective without prior notice to you. Copyright Information.          Restrictions on Use. We grant you a limited access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with our express written consent. This access does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This Site or any portion of this Site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent.   Intellectual Property The Content featured on the Site and the Services, including information, software, text, design, images, video and audio, are owned by Remitbee, its licensors, providers of such material are protected by international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secrets, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.   Remitbee permits personal use of the Sites and Services only. Content from this Site and the Services must not be reproduced, distributed, modified, made derivative of, publicly displayed, publicly performed, republished, downloaded, stored or transmitted by a user.   Trademarks Certain names, graphics, logos, icons, designs, words, titles and phrases on this Site constitute trademarks, trade names, trade dress and associated products and services of Remitbee or its affiliates or constitute trademarks, trade names, trade dress and associated products and services of Remitbee’s suppliers or other third parties and are protected in Canada and internationally. Their display on this Site does not convey or create any license or other rights. Any use of reserved trademarks or Intellectual Property, in whole or in part, without prior written authorization of Remitbee, or such third party, is strictly prohibited. User Submissions.          Message boards, chats and other public forums are intended to serve as discussion centers for users and visitors of the Site. These are public forums and any information that you post on the Site or through the Services may be seen by anyone on the Internet. Be fair and informative. In addition to the activities mentioned above, user comments may be removed at the discretion of Remitbee for otherwise inappropriate behavior. Any user will have the ability to edit or delete their own posts after posting.   When posting information on the Site or through the Services, you warrant and represent that you either own or otherwise control all of the rights to the material, including without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input, or submit the material, or that your use of the material is a fair use. You agree that you will not knowingly and with intent to defraud provide material and misleading false information. You represent and warrant also that the material you supply does not violate these Terms, and that you will indemnify Remitbee, its affiliates, agents, co-branders or other partners and representatives harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, losses, costs or expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and disbursements) in relation to user submissions.   Comments and opinions expressed by users are those of their respective contributors, and do not necessarily represent the views of Remitbee.   In addition to the amount of each transaction, you agree to pay a service fee which must be paid by the same payment method as the transaction(“Service Fee”). We will not proceed with financial transactions until we have received the full payment of this Service Fee. You also agree to reimburse us for any charges, such as non-sufficient fees (“NSF”), chargebacks or other similar costs incurred by us in connection with your transaction.   Any funds for a transaction must be received before the cut-off time, which is at 8:00PM EST, to be processed on the same business day that it is received. We may establish or change cut-off time at any time without notice. Any transaction received after the applicable cut-off time will be process as if it was received on the following business day. In the event that we proceed to a transaction prior to receiving the fund, you are still obligated to pay for that transaction, and a failure to do so may and will result in collection proceedings.   You acknowledge that transactions may get delayed due to technical or maintenance issues of financial institutions and that we are not responsible for such delay.   We are not liable for funds sent to the wrong recipient if you provide incorrect or inaccurate information on the recipient.   In the event of a shortfall in the amount received by the Recipient, a complaint must be sent by email or by phone to Remitbee within five (5) business days. After five (5) business days, Remitbee will not be obligated to investigate and/or rectify the situation.   We accept the following methods of payment (“Payment Methods”): Interact e-transfer – For funds to arrive on time, you must properly follow the instructions given during the payment process. In the event that there are excess funds, these funds will remain in your account to be used for future transaction;Bill payment – You can pay using bill payment offered at a participating bank. Note that there is a delay up to 72 hours for the funds to be sent and received by us. We are not responsible for any additional delays that may occur. Once the funds have been received and released, we will process the transaction;Interact online payment and Debit Visa – You must use only one account; no third party account can be used. If you use more than one account, the transaction will be canceled and the funds will be returned to the original account. We are not responsible for any loss or discrepancy;Pre-Authorized Debit – By entering your Payment Method information into your account’s payment profile, you authorize us to debit your Payment Method for charges relating to your use of the Service (“PAD authorization”). This PAD authorization constitutes your agreement and authorization for us to debit your Payment Method and is effective as of the date you provide us with your Payment Method information. You acknowledge that this is a Personal PAD authorization drawn for the payment of goods or services related to your personal, household or consumer activity. You warrant to us on a continuing basis that all persons whose consent to debit the Payment Method agree to the terms of this Agreement and that the Payment Method information provided by you is accurate and complete. This authorization shall apply to any Payment Method entered into your payment profile and you authorize us to debit your Payment Method for all amounts owed to us from time to time for your use of the Service, including the Transaction Amount and any Service Fees;AS THE PAYMENT AMOUNT FOR THE SERVICE IS VARIABLE, YOU WAIVE ANY REQUIREMENT THAT WE GIVE PRE-NOTIFICATION OF ANY PAYMENT AMOUNT, THE DATES ON WHICH THE DEBITS WILL BE PROCESSED, AS WELL AS NOTICE OF ANY FUTURE CHANGES TO THE AMOUNTS OR PAYMENT DATES. You may cancel this authorization at any time by closing your Remitbee account. For more information on your rights to cancel a PAD agreement, you may contact your Financial Institution or visit www.cdnpay.ca. Cancellation of this authorization does not terminate this Agreement or relieve you of any obligation to pay all amounts owing to us by a method of payment satisfactory to us. You have certain recourse rights if any debit does not comply with this Agreement or is not authorized by you. You have the right to receive reimbursement for any debit that is not authorized or is not consistent with this PAD agreement. To obtain more information on your recourse rights, you may contact your Financial Institution or visit www.cdnpay.ca;Credit Cards -Remitbee does not currently accept credit card payment. You authorize us to debit your Payment Method of all amounts owed to us for your use of our services, including the Transaction amount and the Service Fee. We are not responsible for fees imposed by your or your Recipient’s financial institutions. Cancellation and Refund          You may cancel a transaction within thirty (30) minutes of initiating it. If the transaction is not sent for clearance, the transaction may not be cancelled. All cancellation requests must be sent to the following email address: customercare@remitbee.com.   Any transaction that is not funded within 72 hours will be automatically cancelled. If you initiate multiple transactions for multiple recipients, but you do not have sufficient funds for the total of these transactions, we will proceed with the Transactions in the order in which they were received.   No transaction may be cancelled if the recipient has already received the money. In the event of an unfunded transaction, you may cancel a maximum of one (1) overnight transaction in a month.   If you cancel more than one (1) overnight transaction in a month, you agree that the Service Fee will not be refunded and we reserve the right to restrict the access to the services. These restrictions may be the need to obtain a code by telephone before being able to proceed to a transaction or the right to proceed to a transaction may be prohibited for a period chosen by us.   We will refund all transaction amounts and Service Fees that have not been received by the recipient. A transaction is considered completed when the recipient receives the money. If, for any reason, the money does not reach the intended recipient, we will refund the money within ten (10) business days following our investigation.   In the event of a dispute on the amount or on the status of delivery, you must provide us with evidence such as verifiable bank statement or any other document that we may request at our sole discretion.   All refunds will be credited to the same Payment Method used to fund the transaction, except for e-transfer. In these cases, you will be refunded into your account and will be able to use the funds for future transactions.   If you are dissatisfied with our services, we will reimburse you the Service Fee you paid for the unsatisfactory transaction in the form of a credit that you may use for your future transactions. Applicable Law          You agree that all matters relating to the access to, or use of, this Site or the Services shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without reference to its conflict of laws principles, and that you will comply with all such applicable laws.   Any dispute between us and you or any other person arising from, in connection with or relating to this Site, these Terms, any Transaction through this Site or any related matters must be resolved before the Courts of the Province of Ontario, Canada sitting in the City of Mississauga, and you hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of those Courts in respect of any such dispute. Waiver and Severability.          The failure of Remitbee or Thamor to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severed and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.   We may, in our sole and absolute discretion, change these Terms from time to time. All changes to the Terms or the Privacy Policy will be effective when posted, and we will provide notification of such changes to you via contact information you may have provided to the Site upon registration. Your continued use of the Site and Services following any changes to the Terms or the Privacy Policy will constitute your agreement to be bound by such changes. If you object to any such changes, your sole recourse shall be to cease using the Site. Contact information          Should you need to contact the Thamor or Remitbee for any reason regarding these Terms, please contact us by email at customercare@remitbee.com or by mail at:   Attention: Legal Department Remitbee Incorporated 107A Dundas St East Mississauga, ON L5A 1W7 Canada Tel: +1647-689-2323   Welcome to Remitbee, a Thamor Trading Corporation company.   Remitbee values the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting and respecting the information of visitors to the website and individuals or entities that register to use products and services through its subsidiary website, www.remitbee.com. Consent           This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Thamor-subsidiary, Remitbee, Inc., (“Remitbee,” “we,” or “us”) collects and uses information of visitors to the website and individuals or entities that register to use the products and services (“visitors,” “users,” or “you”) through the Remitbee, Inc. website, www.remitbee.com, (the “Site”) and any of its subdomains, mobile applications, and related services (collectively, the “Services”).   By accessing or using any of our Services, you accept and signify your consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the policies and practices contained in this Privacy Policy, your choice is not to use this Site or the Services in connection with this Site. Personal Information Used for Communication          When users register with the Site or to use the Services, we ask that you provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, billing address, and phone number (“personally identifying information,” or “PII”). We use this information to create and update your account, verify your identity and send you communications about your account or to assist you when you contact customer support. Other Uses of Your Personal Information          {section7Text1}   Remitbee will notify an user if their personal information is used for other purposes. We use your PII in the following ways: To provide you with requested services;To manage your account with Remitbee;To respond to questions, comments or concerns regarding Remitbee;To provide you with information about conferences and events;To allow for more meaningful and useful marketing initiatives;To perform demographic analysis for planning purposes (but only on an aggregate and anonymous basis);To recruit for positions at Remitbee and for other employment-related tasks;To investigate legal claims;To administer any Remitbee software applications;Such purposes for which Remitbee may obtain consent from time to time;Such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law. Cookies and Third-Party Technologies             User information We may collect user information (“user information”) from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Site or use the Services. User information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring/exit pages and URLs, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. When you access our Services by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device, mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.   Cookies Cookies are small files comprised of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your desktop computer, mobile or other handheld devices when you access certain websites.   Cookies allow the Site to recognize a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the Site by allowing you to log in automatically by remembering settings you selected during earlier visits, among other functions. Cookies do not harm your computer.   We use cookies on the Site to collect statistical information about how visitors use our website, so we can improve the way the Site works and measure our success. By recording such statistics as browser usage, visitor location, operating system etc. we can measure and improve on how we manage and maintain our site, in order to provide a better visitor experience.   Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access our website. By continuing to use and browse this Site, you agree and consent to our use of cookies. If you do not consent, please understand that certain features of our website may not function as intended.   If you would like to manage your use of cookies then you can find out how to do so by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.   Third-Party Billing We may work with agents, service providers, affiliates, or other third-party providers which store and receive data, reports, and other user information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of our Site, your use of third-party applications, and other information that we may use to analyze and improve the Site or the Services. These third-parties may use both temporary and permanent cookies. We do not have control over how third-parties use your information. We will not be liable for any loss resulting from the use of personal information by third parties. Please check their websites for information about how the third-parties use your information.   Our Site or Services may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the way third-party websites collect or use your PII or user information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party websites that you visit or use, including those you interact with through our Site or Services.   Third-Party Billing We do not collect or store bank information through our platform. Billing is handled by third-party payment processors. Bank and information are verified using Equifax to comply with government regulations.   If you choose to make purchases relating to the Site using a third-party, please be advised that billing is handled at https://www.moneris.com. The third-party site may request personal information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, and credit card or bank account number. We are not responsible for storing billing information for purchases on the Site that are processed by a third-party. By using the Site, you agree that we shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage incurred as the result of the practices of third party billing websites.   Information Sharing. We may disclose the information we collect from you, or that you provide, to third parties. We will seek your consent before disclosing any information about you. The third parties to whom we may disclose your information include:   Service Providers. We may share your PII or user information with providers who perform services on our behalf.   Business Partners. We may share PII or user information about you with business partners that provide services and functionality.   Legal Compliance. We may share PII or user information about you if we believe in utmost good faith that disclosing information is necessary to comply with a valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law; to investigate potential Terms of Service violations; to protect the rights of other users and visitors, or to detect and resolve fraud or security concerns.   Accessing and Updating Contact Information.          Users can easily access, correct or update their contact information at any time by contacting us at privacy@remitbee.com.   We do not charge fees for access to PII.   We will respond to written requests no later than thirty (30) business days after receipt. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or other applicable provincial privacy commissioners, with respect to this time limit.   In order to protect your privacy, we may request that proof of identification is provided. Marketing and Promotional Messages.          We may use your PII to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. Emails may include single-pixel gifs, or web beacons, that allow us to track the success rate of our email campaign. Web beacons may collect information including when emails are opened, what IP addresses opened our emails, the browser types or email client types that opened our emails, or other information. We may also track when a URL has been opened inside of an email sent by our system.   If you receive marketing e-mail messages from us and wish to opt-out of receiving such messages, then you may simply follow the opt-out procedure specified in such e-mail. All emails sent from the Site have unsubscribe links. If you have problems opting out of any list for any reason, please contact us at privacy@remitbee.com. Storage of Information.          All PII collected by Remitbee or collected at the Remitbee offices will be stored by Microsoft Azure. Azure is composed of a globally distributed data centre infrastructure, supporting thousands of online services and spanning more than 100 highly secure facilities worldwide. The infrastructure is designed to bring applications closer to users around the world, preserving data residency, and offering comprehensive compliance and resiliency options for customers. Azure has 52 regions worldwide and is available in 140 countries. To learn more about the specific location where your information may be kept, please refer to Microsoft Azure. Security.          We use appropriate administrative, technical, organizational, and physical security measures to protect our users’ and visitors’ information and data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, and alteration, and against unauthorized disclosure and access. We use standard industry practices to protect PII, visitor and user information, including firewalls and SSL encryption.   Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While protecting your personal information is important to us, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us or host with us using our Site or Services. Your Choices Regarding Your Information          Do Not Track Certain web browsers may provide an option by which you may have the browser inform websites or internet services you visit that you do not wish to have PII or user information about your activities tracked by cookies or other persistent identifiers across time and across third party Internet websites, online or cloud computing services, online applications, or mobile applications. These are commonly called “do not track” signals.   Because we want to provide you with a personalized experience on the Service, we do not change our behaviour based on a web browser’s Do Not Track signal.   Data Retention At our discretion, we will retain all PII and user information that we collect. We retain PII and user information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with the Services you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). Personal information shall be retained only for the duration which it is required. Please contact us if you wish us to remove your PII or user information, at privacy@remitbee.com.   Location-Specific Information.          European Economic Area For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (‘DPA’) and in-line with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’), Remitbee, Inc. is your ‘Data Controller’ and is responsible for your personal data.   If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We can be contacted via email at privacy@remitbee.com.   California If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your PII by us to third-parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. This applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@remitbee.com.   International Data Transfers Visitor and user information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which they reside. Specifically, the Site and Services are hosted on servers located in Canada, and our third-party service providers and partners may operate around the world. This means that when we collect visitor and user information, such information may be processed in any of these countries.   User’s Data Protection Rights.          You have the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of the PII we collect about you. Please send such requests to privacy@remitbee.com. You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.   We will respond to all requests from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.   In addition, if you reside in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you also have the following rights: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict te processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at privacy@remitbee.com.If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.You have the right to complain to the data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here: Data Protection Authorities. Age Restriction          The Site is not designed for use by children under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect PII of any person under 13 years of age. If you suspect that someone under 13 years of age has provided PII to us, please contact us and we will remove that information from our records. Notice of Changes.          We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary to reflect changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Policy through the Website or email at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.   If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at privacy@remitbee.com or in writing at:   Thamor Trading Company Remitbee Incorporated ATTN: Privacy Officer 107A Dundas St. East Mississauga, Ontario, Canada L5A 1V9 Tel: +1647-689-2323  

Reference links

GDPR Compliance in Canada – How to Tackle | BDO Canada

Summary of privacy laws in Canada – Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Data Protection in Canada: All You Need to Know about PIPEDA | Endpoint Protector

New proposed law to better protect Canadians’ privacy and increase their control over their data and personal information – Canada.ca

Data Protection 2020 | Laws and Regulations | USA | ICLG

Data protection in the EU | European Commission (europa.eu)

Complete Guide to Privacy Laws in the US | Varonis

12 new state privacy and security laws explained: Is your business ready? | CSO Online

At Legal writing experts, we would be happy to assist in preparing any legal document you need. We are international lawyers and attorneys with significant experience in legal drafting, Commercial-Corporate practice and consulting. In the last few years, we have successfully undertaken similar assignments for clients from different jurisdictions. If given this opportunity, The LegalPen will be able to prepare the legal document within the shortest time possible. You can send us your quick enquiry ( here )

Verified by MonsterInsights