COMMONWEALTH COURT OF THE
[…] the praecipe was mailed or delivered to the party against whom judgment is to be
entered and to his attorney of record, if any, after the default occurred and at
least ten days prior to the date of the filing of the praecipe. . . . “
Further, Petitioner is not a resident of the State of Pennsylvania, as he resides in [enter
state] where his place of residence is situated. As such the David Opperman also had the

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

24

25

26

27
burden to comply with out-of-state service requirements pursuant to 42 PA Cons Stat § 5323,
which in part states that:
“(a) Manner of service.–When the law of this Commonwealth authorizes service
of process outside this Commonwealth, the service, when reasonably calculated to
give actual notice, may be made:
…(3) By any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a
signed receipt.
(b) Proof of service.–Proof of service outside this Commonwealth may be made
by affidavit of the individual who made the service or in the manner provided or
prescribed by the law of this Commonwealth, the order pursuant to which the
service is made, or the law of the place in which the service is made for proof of
service in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction. When service is
made by mail, proof of service shall include a receipt signed by the addressee or
other evidence of personal delivery to the addressee satisfactory to the tribunal.”
Pursuant to the above provision, the David Opperman has failed to demonstrate proper
service of the notice upon the Petitioner. In Rounsley v. DC Ventre & Sons, Inc. 361 Pa.
Superior Ct. 253 (1987) while giving its decision on the necessity of notice of intent to file