APPELLATE COURT OF MARYLAND
[…] See
K.C. Davis & R.J. Pierce, Jr., Administrative Law Treatise § 9.4 at 35 (3d ed. 1994).
Therefore, "Procedural due process imposes constraints on governmental decisions [that]
deprive individuals of `liberty' or `property' interests within the meaning of the Due
Process Clause…" Matthews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 332, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18
(1976).
A fundamental component "of the procedural due process right is the guarantee of
an opportunity to be heard and its instrumental corollary, a promise of prior notice." See
Lawrence Tribe, American Constitutional Law § 10-15, at 732 (2nd ed.1988).
In this case, CSEA violated Md. Code, Fam. Law § 10-119 (c) ( i ) & ( ii ). Md.
Code, Fam. Law § 10-119 (c) ( i ) provides that “Before supplying any information to the
Motor Vehicle Administration under this section, the Administration shall: (i) send
written notice of the proposed action to the obligor” and “give the obligor a reasonable
opportunity to request an investigation of the proposed action of the Administration.” See
Md. Code, Fam. Law § 10-119 (c) ( ii ).
App. 1
First, Appellant never received any correspondence showing his arrears and non-
payment of child support. CSEA, in violation of the law cited above, referred Appellant’s