IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ZZZ COUNTY
[…] I-864 support from day 1 of the Parties’ marriage. It is notable that Defendant knew she was
waiving her rights to sue and as such agreed to hold Plaintiff harmless for ANY and ALL
liability of EVERY kind.
36. Also, Form I-864, Affidavit of Support under Section 213(a) of the INA, is a
contract an individual signs agreeing to use their financial resources to support the intending
immigrant named on the affidavit. The individual who signs the affidavit of support becomes
the sponsor once the intending immigrant BECOMES A LAWFUL PERMANENT
RESIDENT. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2 (d) provides as follows:
Legal effect of affidavit of support. Execution of an affidavit of support
under this section creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S.
Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant, and of any
Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that
administers any means-tested public benefits program. The sponsored
immigrant, or any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private
entity that provides any means-tested public benefit to the sponsored
immigrant after the sponsored immigrant acquires permanent resident
status, may seek enforcement of the sponsor’s obligations through an
appropriate civil action. (Emphasis added)

37. Plaintiff asserts that Defendant was not a beneficiary and Plaintiff was not the
“Sponsor” of the I-864 until XXXXX, which was clearly within the dates of the
marriage. Notably, U.S. immigration law allows a U.S. citizen to petition for a alien fiancé(e)