Addendum in Support of VAWA Petition
[…] When the Petitioner accepted to move in and take care of the abuser’s wife, she stayed at the basement of the home. However, a few weeks after the abuser’s wife passed away, the abuser and the Petitioner officially began dating, but the Petitioner remained in basement and only moved upstairs with the abuser after the wedding.

  • The Abuser abused the Petitioner

According to 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I)(bb), an alien may petition for classification if “during the marriage … the alien or a child of the alien has been battered.” Further, 8 C.F.R § 204.2(c) (1)(vi) explicitly requires that the abuse “must have taken place during the self-petitioner’s marriage to the abuser.” See Hightower v. Kirksey, 157 F.3d 528, 531 (7th Cir. 1998).

In the instant case, the Petitioner experienced incidences of abuse while in the marriage with the abuser. The particulars of abuse are as follows: