SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF XXX
[…] King v. Irvin, 614 SE 2d 190 (2005); OCGA § 9-10-167(a).
  3. Nevertheless, Georgia law mandates that a continuance be granted under certain circumstances. For example, OCGA § 9-10-154 requires a continuance “[i]f either party is providentially prevented from attending the trial of a case, and the counsel of the absent party will state in his place that he cannot go safely to trial without the presence of the absent party… provided the continuances of the party have not been exhausted.” And OCGA § 9-10-153 states:

It shall be the duty of any judge[,] … on or without motion, to continue any case in the court when the case is reached and any party thereto … is absent from the court by reason of his service in the armed forces when such service directly prevents his attendance in court … unless … the leading counsel, in the absence of the party, on the call of the case, announces ready for trial…. [I]f the party plaintiff or defendant is absent, his counsel shall state in his place that he cannot safely go to trial without the client.

  1. As the applicant for continuance and subsequent rescheduling, Petitioner has demonstrated good cause as to why the [Hearing/Trial] should be rescheduled to [Insert Date].