Matthew Thompson
[…] Plaintiff has wasted time that he could have spent constructing his shed. He has suffered, and continues to suffer mental anguish from being frustrated by Defendants’ actions.

 

CAUSES OF ACTION
The City Lacks Immunity From This Suit
Plaintiff hereby incorporates the facts and allegations set out in Paragraphs 1-17 of this Complaint.
Texas Local Government Code § 271.158 provides as follows: “Nothing in this subchapter shall constitute a grant of immunity to suit to a local governmental entity.”
Texas Local Government Code § 51.013 provides thus: “The municipality may sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and answer and be answered in any matter in any court or other place.”