Esther Tendo Atam
[…] SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FOR THE COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
|
|
ESTHER TENAO ATAM,
Plaintiff vs. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP (SCPMG), A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION, ET AL.,
Defendants |
Case No.: 22STCV37929
VERIFIED STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISQUALIFY JUDGE SMALL
Date: 05/24/2023 Time: 8:30 a.m. Judge: Hon. Michael Small Dpt.: 57 Reservation ID: 109560954533 Complaint filed: 11/10/2021 Trial Date: Not set |
.
Plaintiff, ESTHER ATAM, hereby declares as follows:
- Plaintiff makes this Statement in support of the Motion to Disqualify Judge Small pursuant to Section 170.1. .
- According to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.1(a)(6)(iii), a judge shall be disqualified if “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” The following facts show the partiality of Judge Small, which justifies his dismissal:
- Judge Small has allowed the abuse of the discovery process, to my detriment