ANDREW MADUK
[…] Emphasis added.
  4. Further, Code of Civil Procedure § 1179.04 provides for mandatory notices that should have been sent to tenants who had not made rental payments that came up during the Covid-19 period. The notices specify that a tenant cannot be evicted for failing to make said payments.
  5. Also, Code of Civil Procedure § 1179.03 further provides that “[a] notice which does not meet the requirements of this section, regardless of when the notice was issued, shall not be sufficient to establish a cause of action for unlawful detainer or a basis for default judgment.”
  6. In the instant action, Caster disregarded all the guidelines set forth in Code of Civil Procedure § 1179.01 et seq. Said law sets out in pertinent detail the rights and obligations of landlords with regards to Covid-19 rental debts.