Plaintiff,
[…] (b) Additionally, “malfeasance” in office means the commission of an unlawful act;
(2) “Violation of the oath of office” means the neglect or knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law.”
49. The elected Defendants were thus guilty of misfeasance, malfeasance, and violation of their Oath of Office since their action interfered with the performance of the official duty of the Plaintiff by failing file a criminal report, investigate the crimes and indict the self-confessed criminals.
50. The elected Defendants are also guilty of a misdemeanor, precisely, the failure of duty by public officer. RCW 42.20.100 provides failure of duty by public officer a misdemeanor as follows;
“Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or other person holding any public trust or employment, their willful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor.”
(2) “Disclosable information” means public information that (a) is not exempt from disclosure under chapter 42.56 RCW; and (b) does not pertain to an ongoing investigation.
Page 17 of 20 Freeze Amended Complaint
U.S. Western District Court