Street Address
[…] 2. The Plaintiff is in actual possession of the property in light of the Deed of Trust signed between her and the Defendant hence reserves the right to dispose of or otherwise the property.
  3. Additionally, by virtue of the deed of trust, the Defendants transferred the legal title to the trustee hence stripping the Defendants of any right to deal with the property adversely in relation to the Plaintiff’s rights to the property. Fagnani v. Fisher, 418 Md. 371, 383 (2011)
  4. Moreover, Section 8-204 of the Maryland Code on Real Property provides as follows:
  5. This section is applicable only to single or multi-family dwelling units.
  6. A landlord shall assure the tenant that the tenant, peaceably and quietly, may enter on the leased premises at the beginning of the term of any lease.
  7. If the landlord fails to provide the tenant with possession of the dwelling unit at the beginning of the term of any lease, the rent payable under the lease shall abate until possession is delivered. The tenant, on written notice to the landlord before possession is delivered, may terminate, cancel, and rescind the lease.
  8. On termination of the lease under this section, the landlord is liable to the tenant for all money or property given as prepaid rent, deposit, or security.
  9. If the landlord fails to provide the tenant with possession of the dwelling unit at the beginning of the term of any lease, whether or not the lease is terminated under this section, the landlord is liable to the tenant for consequential damages actually suffered by the tenant subsequent to the tenant’s giving notice to the landlord of the tenant’s inability to enter on the leased premises.
  10. The landlord may bring an action of eviction and damages against any tenant holding over after the end of the tenant’s term even though the landlord has entered into a lease with another tenant, and the landlord may join the new tenant as a party to the action.
  11. The Defendants breached the Plaintiff’s right of quiet title by unlawfully taking up the role of foreclosing the subject matter property without the consent of the Plaintiff.
  12. In the case of Blatter v Estate of Zimmerman, 2146 SEPT. TERM, 2015, 2017 WL 2730237, at 7 (Md Ct. Spec. App.