Street Address
[…] App. 237, 260 (1999), the court held as follows:

“The purpose of an action to quiet title is to protect the owner of legal title from being disturbed in his possession …”

  1. According to Porter v. Schaffer, 126 Md.App. 237, 260 (1999) (internal quotations omitted). The burden is on the plaintiff to establish both possession and legal title by “clear proof.” Id. (citing Stewart v. May, 111 Md. 162, 173 (1909)). Possession may be actual or constructive. Wash. Mut. Bank v. Homan, 186 Md.App. 372, 405 (2009); see also Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a) (permitting quiet title suits by “[a]ny person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it”).
  2. The Plaintiff is in actual possession of the property in light of the Deed of Trust signed between her and the Defendant hence reserves the right to dispose of or otherwise the property.