PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT – 1
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT – 5
21. As a result of Defendants’ acts and/or omissions, Plaintiff has endured pain and
suffering. His stellar reputation among contractors, designers and county planning contacts
developed over the last 20 years has been ruined.
22. Defendants are liable for promissory fraud and ought to pay damages to Plaintiff.

Specific Performance
23. Plaintiff hereby incorporates the facts, allegations and cause of action in
Paragraphs 1-22 as though set out in full herein.
24. Cal. Civ. Code § 3392 stipulates thus: “Specific performance cannot be enforced
in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part
to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is only partial, and either
entirely immaterial, or capable of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance
may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the default.”
25. Plaintiff completed all the conditions and obligations on his part. On the other
hand, Defendants were not involved in the project in any way whatsoever. Plaintiff even went a
step further and fulfilled Defendants’ financial and legal obligations using his own resources. In