Arami Cheyenne Walker
[…] response to Covid and the public consequently labeling her as the “Postergirl of Covid.”
7. A statement is libelous "per se" when on its face the words of the statement are of such a
character as to be actionable without a showing of special damage. A libel "per quod," on
the other hand, [32 Cal. 3d 154] requires that the injurious character or effect be
established by allegation and proof. As a result of the Defendant’s breach, the Plaintiff
suffered general and special damages pertaining to the incident.
8. These definitions are embodied in Civil Code section 45a: "A libel which is defamatory
of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement,
innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be libel on its face. Defamatory language not
libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he
suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof." Plaintiff contends alternatively
that defendants’ communications either were libelous on their face, without the necessity

of further explanation, or were libelous upon consideration of extrinsic facts showing
inducement, innuendo and colloquium.