[ENTER ADDRESS]
[…] party to amend any pleading…” CCP § 473(a)(1); see also McKenney v. Purepac Pharm Co.
(2008) 167 Cal. App. 4 th 72, 78.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE AMENDED COMPLAINT
Probate Code Sections 550 and 552 provide that an action against a deceased person,
where the plaintiff seeks recovery of insurance proceeds only, may be filed against “the Estate of
[Decedent].” Summons shall then be served on the insurer, not any estate representative.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 377.40 states: “Subject to Part 4 (commencing with
Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action
against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal representative
or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest.” Accordingly,
the plaintiff must timely file a creditor’s claim against the estate (if it exists), in order to preserve
the right to proceed with his or her action for damages.
In this action, Defendant died. Therefore, Plaintiff has to substitute the Defendant with