[ENTER ADDRESS]
[…] Hansen (1982) 128 Cal.
App. 3d 965, 970.

B. THIS COURT SHOULD RECONSIDER ITS PRIOR ORDER BECAUSE THE
MOVING PARTY HAS MADE A SUFFICIENT SHOWING OF
CIRCUMSTANCES

Probate Code Sections 550 and 552 provide that an action against a deceased person,
where the plaintiff seeks recovery of insurance proceeds only, may be filed against “the Estate of
[Decedent].” Summons shall then be served on the insurer, not any estate representative.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

9

MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION

Code of Civil Procedure Section 377.40 states: “Subject to Part 4 (commencing with
Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action
against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal representative
or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest.”
Plaintiff did not immediately substitute Defendant because he was waiting for a ruling on
his Request for a Declaration of the Policy Limits of the Defendant. Plaintiff wanted to be sure of
the policy limits so that he may know whether to sue the Estate of the Personal Representative or