[ENTER ADDRESS]
[…] Dismiss.
On March XXX, this Court issued a Tentative Order dismissing Defendant’s Motion to
Dismiss. The Court stated inter alia, that the Defendant’s Motion was unopposed; and that
Plaintiff has not stipulated to proceed pursuant to Probate Code § 550, nor substituted a proper
party into the action in place of Defendant.
Plaintiff therefore files this Motion explaining the delay in substituting the correct party a
Defendant in the case.

LEGAL ARGUMENT

A. THIS COURT HAS THE STATUTORY POWER TO RECONSIDER A PRIOR
ORDER AND MODIFY, AMEND OR REVOKE THE ORDER
Code of Civil Procedure § 1008(a) states that “When an application for an order has been
made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted
conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon
the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts,
circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to
reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

8

MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION

application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge,
what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are
claimed to be shown.”
Plaintiff was served with written notice of entry of the tentative order on [ENTER
DATE]. However, Plaintiff could not file this Motion at the required time because he was
organizing the right strategy for his case against Defendant, so as to avoid the case being
dismissed.