SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF XXX
[…] Security. Incident Report: 20-01167.”
B. ARGUMENTS
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 (b) authorizes the Court to issue protective
orders restricting the use of discovery methods where the Court determines that a selected
method of discovery is unduly burdensome or irrelevant, taking into account the needs of the
case. A court has the discretion to limit the scope of discovery if it determines that “the burden,
expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information
sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(a). Code
of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 (b) provides: The court, for good cause shown, may make
any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from
unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. (Code
Civ. Proc. § 2031.060 (b)).
According to well-established California law, protective order motions are directed to the
court’s inherent power to control the proceedings before it; thus, a protective order may be
granted on the court’s own determination that “justice so requires.”