VIRGINIA:
[…] summary judgment; Plaintiff’s request for non-suit is untimely; and Plaintiff was properly
served with the discovery requests.
In light of the foregoing, Plaintiff, in response, files this non-suit due to medical
concerns, as Plaintiff shall state clearly below.
ARGUMENTS
Plaintiff is entitled to the Non-Suit without prejudice
In Virginia, a claimant is absolutely entitled to one nonsuit within the limitations
imposed by Code Sec. 8.01-380. Nash v. Jewell, 227 Va. 230, 237, 315 S.E.2d 825, 829
(1984). Accordingly, Code § 8.01-380(B) expressly provides that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be
taken to a cause of action . . . , as a matter of right." (Emphasis added). "The right to take a
nonsuit is a powerful tactical weapon in the hands of a plaintiff." Temple v. Mary Wash.
Hosp., 288 Va. 134, 140 (2014). Notably, a nonsuit does not involve a decision on the merits,