2d Juvenile No. B321633
[…] DAWYN R. HARRISON
Interim County Counsel
KIM NEMOY
Assistant County Counsel
NAVID NAKHJAVANI (234614)
Principal Deputy County Counsel
Kenneth Hahn Hall of Administration
500 West Temple Street, Suite 648
Los Angeles, California 90012
Telephone: (213) 808-8775
Facsimile: (213) 633-1915
E-mail: nnakhjavani@counsel.lacounty.gov
Attorneys for Respondent
2
COMES NOW, Appellant mother M.R., and files this Response to Respondent’s
Brief. In support thereof, Appellant states as follows:
ARGUMENTS
i. The Court has jurisdiction to hear the appeal
Interlocutory orders are appealable under C.C.P. Section 904.1(a)(1). Notably,
“Appeals in dependency proceedings are governed by section 395…” In re J.F. (2019) 39
Cal.App.5th 74. “Section 395 provides in pertinent part that `[a] judgment in a
proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final
judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” See
CA Welf. & Inst. Code § 395(a)(1) (2017). See also In re Michael H. (2014) 229
Cal.App.4th 1366, 1373 [178 Cal.Rptr.3d 71].
Appellant argues that the Respondent did not include the order being appealed.
Nothing can be further from the truth. Appellant maintains that she attached the Minute